The MACo Board consists of the Executive Committee, Past Presidents of MACo who are serving as elected county officials, the elected chairperson from each of the twelve regional districts, and representatives from other county elected official associations, as provided for in the MACo By-laws.

Board of Directors

Executive Committee

  • Shane Gorder, President, Richland County Commissioner
  • Doug Martens, 1st Vice President, Rosebud County Commissioner
  • Jason Strouf, 2nd Vice President, Custer County Commissioner
  • Jim Hart, Immediate Past President, Madison County Commissioner
  • Mike McGinley, Fiscal Officer, Beaverhead County Commissioner
  • Denis Pitman, Urban County Representative, Yellowstone County Commissioner

Past Presidents Currently Serving as Elected County Officials

  • Bill Barron, 2017-2018, Lake County Commissioner
  • Todd Devlin, 2016-2017, Prairie County Commissioner
  • Joe Briggs, 2013-2014, Cascade County Commissioner
  • Greg Chilcott, 2012-2013, Ravalli County Commissioner
  • John Ostlund, 2010-2011, Yellowstone County Commissioner
  • Carl Seilstad, 2009-2010, Fergus County Commissioner
  • Mike McGinley, 2008-2009, Beaverhead County Commissioner
  • Carol Brooker, 2002-2004, Sanders County Commissioner
  • Bob Mullen, 1985-1986, Jefferson County Commissioner

District Chairs

  • Gary Macdonald, District #1, Roosevelt County Commissioner
  • Jerry Collins, District #2, Garfield County Commissioner
  • Steve Baldwin, District #3, Fallon County Commissioner
  • Larry Hendrickson, District #4, Liberty County Commissioner
  • Jane Weber, District #5, Cascade County Commissioner
  • Sandy Youngbauer, District #6, Fergus County Commissioner
  • Bill Wallace, District #7, Sweet Grass County Commissioner
  • Cory Kirsch, District #8, Jefferson County Commissioner
  • Don Seifert, District #9, Gallatin County Commissioner
  • Dave Stipe, District #10, Sanders County Commissioner
  • Roman Zylawy, District #11, Mineral County Commissioner
  • Tom Rice, District #12, Beaverhead County Commissioner

District Vice Chairs

  • Richard Dunbar, District #1, Phillips County Commissioner
  • Gary Kartevold, District #2, Dawson County Commissioner
  • Kevin Krausz, District #3, Custer County Commissioner
  • Mark Peterson, District #4, Hill County Commissioner
  • Joe Pehan, District #5, Toole County Commissioner
  • Nicole Borner, District #6, Musselshell County Commissioner
  • George Real Bird III, District #7, Big Horn County Commissioner
  • Laura Obert, District #8, Broadwater County Commissioner
  • Bill Berg, District #9, Park County Commissioner
  • Pam Holmquist, District #10, Flathead County Commissioner
  • Dave Strohmaier, District #11, Missoula County Commissioner
  • Ralph “Rem” Mannix, District #12, Powell County Commissioner

Elected Official Association Representatives

  • Leo Gallagher, County Attorneys, Lewis & Clark County
  • Jeff Martin, Clerk & Recorders, Yellowstone County
  • Elizabeth Ball, Clerks of District Court, Rosebud County
  • Carly Anderson, Clerks of District Court, Beaverhead County
  • Bob Rosipal, Coroners, Cascade County
  • Linda Cantin, Magistrates, Park County
  • Susan Beley, School Superintendents, Wheatland County
  • Brian Gootkin, Sheriffs & Peace Officers, Gallatin County
  • Dan Whitesitt, Treasurers, Ravalli County