You are hereLegislative / Sessions / 2013 / 2013 Senate Committees

2013 Senate Committees


The 63rd Legislative Session Senate Committees and members are listed here.

Agriculture   Joint Approps/Finance & Claims Subcommittees:   Local Government
Brown, Taylor (R - Ch)       Buttrey, Ed (R - Ch)
Moore, Eric (R – V Ch)   Education   Taylor, Janna (R – V Ch)
Augare, Shannon (D)   Jones, Llew (R – V Ch)   Augare, Shannon (D)
Caferro, Mary (D)   Brown, Taylor (R)   Barrett, Dick (D)
Malek, Sue (D)   Hamlett, Brad (D)   Malek, Sue (D)
Murphy, Terry (R)   Windy Boy, Jonathan (D)   Olson, Alan (R)
Phillips, Mike (D)       SD 44 replacement (R)
Sales, Scott (R)   General Government   Tutvedt, Bruce (R)
SD 44 replacement (R)   Olson, Alan (R – V Ch)   Vuckovich, Gene (D)
Stewart-Peregoy, Sharon (D)   Buttrey, Ed (R)    
Taylor, Janna (R)   Wanzenried, Dave (D)   Natural Resources
        Vincent, Chas (R - Ch)
Business & Labor   Health & Human Services   Brenden, John (R – V Ch)
Sonju, Jon (R - Ch)   Priest, Jason (R – V Ch)   Barrett, Debby (R)
Jackson, Verdell (R)   Caferro, Mary (D)   Fielder, Jennifer (R)
Arntzen, Elsie (R)   Webb, Roger (R)   Hamlett, Brad (D)
Barrett, Debby (R)       Jackson, Verdell (R)
Brown, Dee (R)   Justice   Kaufmann, Christine (D)
Facey, Tom (D)   Walker, Ed (R – V Ch)   Keane, Jim (D)
Moore, Eric (R)   Moore, Eric (R)   Larsen, Cliff (D)
Stewart-Peregoy, Sharon (D)   Tropila, Mitch (D)   Phillips, Mike (D)
Van Dyk, Kendall (D)       Ripley, Rick (R)
Vuckovich, Gene (D)   Long-Range Planning   Rosendale, Matthew (R)
    Lewis, Dave (R – V Ch)   Tropila, Mitch (D)
Education   Ripley, Rick (R)   Walker, Ed (R)
Peterson, Jim (R - Ch)   Sesso, Jon (D)    
Jones, Llew (R – V Ch)       Public Health
Arntzen, Elsie (R)   Natural Resources & Transportation   Priest, Jason (R - Ch)
Brown, Taylor (R)   Rosendale, Matthew (R – V Ch)   Murphy, Terry (R – V Ch)
Driscoll, Robyn (D)   Brenden, John (R)   Caferro, Mary (D)
Facey, Tom (D)   Keane, Jim (D)   Jergeson, Greg (D)
Lewis, Dave (R)       Thomas, Fred (R)
Moore, Eric (R)   Fish & Game   Wanzenried, Dave (D)
Stewart-Peregoy, Sharon (D)   Brenden, John (R - Ch)   Wittich, Art (R)
Windy Boy, Jonathan (D)   Ripley, Rick (R – V Ch)    
    Barrett, Debby (R)   Rules
Energy & Telecommunications   Facey, Tom (D)   Wittich, Art (R - Ch)
Olson, Alan (R - Ch)   Fielder, Jennifer (R)   Barrett, Debby (R – V Ch)
Jackson, Verdell (R – V Ch)   Hamlett, Brad (D)   Driscoll, Robyn (D)
Arthun, Ron (R)   Jent, Larry (D)   Essmann, Jeff (R)
Driscoll, Robyn (D)   Peterson, Jim (R)   Jent, Larry (D)
Essmann, Jeff (R)   Thomas, Fred (R)   Jergeson, Greg (D)
Jergeson, Greg (D)   Van Dyk, Kendall (D)   Larsen, Cliff (D)
Jones, Llew (R)       Olson, Alan (R)
Kaufmann, Christine (D)   Highways & Transportation   Phillips, Mike (D)
Larsen, Cliff (D)   Arntzen, Elsie (R - Ch)   Priest, Jason (R)
Priest, Jason (R)   Buttrey, Ed (R – V Ch)   Ripley, Rick (R)
Tropila, Mitch (D)   Barrett, Dick (D)   Sales, Scott (R)
Vincent, Chas (R)   Blewett, Anders (D)   Sesso, Jon (D)
Walker, Ed (R)   Brown, Dee (R)   Thomas, Fred (R)
    Keane, Jim (D)   Vincent, Chas (R)
Ethics   Rosendale, Matthew (R)    
Arntzen, Elsie (R - Ch)   Sonju, Jon (R)   State Administration
Brown, Dee (R – V Ch)   Tutvedt, Bruce (R)   Arthun, Ron (R - Ch)
Barrett, Dick (D)   Vuckovich, Gene (D)   Brown, Dee (R – V Ch)
Stewart-Peregoy, Sharon (D)   Wanzenried, Dave (D)   Blewett, Anders (D)
    Webb, Roger (R)   Jent, Larry (D)
Finance & Claims       Sales, Scott (R)
Ripley, Rick (R - Ch)   Judiciary   Van Dyk, Kendall (D)
Walker, Ed (R - V Ch)   Murphy, Terry (R - Ch)   Webb, Roger (R)
Brenden, John (R)   Sales, Scott (R – V Ch)    
Brown, Taylor (R)   Augare, Shannon (D)   Taxation
Buttrey, Ed (R)   Blewett, Anders (D)   Tutvedt, Bruce (R - Ch)
Caferro, Mary (D)   Brenden, John (R)   Thomas, Fred (R – V Ch)
Essmann, Jeff (R)   Driscoll, Robyn (D)   Arthun, Ron (R)
Hamlett, Brad (D)   Fielder, Jennifer (R)   Barrett, Dick (D)
Jones, Llew (R)   Jent, Larry (D)   Essmann, Jeff (R)
Keane, Jim (D)   Larsen, Cliff (D)   Jergeson, Greg (D)
Lewis, Dave (R)   SD 44 replacement (R)   Kaufmann, Christine (D)
Moore, Eric (R)   Vincent, Chas (R)   Malek, Sue (D)
Olson, Alan (R)   Wittich, Art (R)   Peterson, Jim (R)
Priest, Jason (R)       Phillips, Mike (D)
Rosendale, Matthew (R)   Legislative Administration   Taylor, Janna (R)
Sesso, Jon (D)   Buttrey, Ed (R - Ch)   Wittich, Art (R)
Tropila, Mitch (D)   Brown, Taylor (R – V Ch)    
Wanzenried, Dave (D)   Augare, Shannon (D)    
Webb, Roger (R)   Kaufmann, Christine (D)    
Windy Boy, Jonathan (D)   Murphy, Terry (R)    

 

Tags