You are hereLegislative / Sessions / 2015 / 2015 House Committees

2015 House Committees


The 64th Legislative Session House committee members are listed here.

 

Agriculture
(Tu, Th, 3 p.m.)
  Education
(M, W, F, 3 p.m.)
  Local Government
(Tu, Th, 3 p.m.)
Redfield, Alan (R) – Ch   Laszloffy, Sarah (R) – Ch   Greef, Edward (R) – Ch
Clark, Christy (R) – VCh   Lamm, Debra (R) – VCh   Fitzpatrick, Steve (R) – VCh
MacDonald, Margie (D) – VCh   McClafferty, Edie (D) – VCh   Swanson, Kathy (D) – VCh
Berglee, Seth (R)   Bennett, Bryce (D)   Berry, Tom (R)
Curdy, Willis (D)   Essmann, Jeff (R)   Custer, Geraldine (R)
Harris, Bill (R)   Funk, Moffie (D)   Funk, Moffie (D)
Hertz, Greg (R)   Greef, Edward (R)   Garner, Frank (R)
Karjala, Jessica (D)   Hertz, Greg (R)   Hayman, Denise (D)
Lang, Mike (R)   Kelker, Kathy (D)   Kelker, Kathy (D)
Manzella, Theresa (R)   Meyers, G. Bruce (R)   Lamm, Debra (R)
McKamey, Wendy (R)   Monforton, Matthew (R)   Lavin, Steve (R)
Monforton, Matthew (R)   Price, Jean (D)   Mandeville, Forrest (R)
Mortensen, Dale (R)   Salomon, Daniel (R)   McConnell, Nate (D)
Olsen, Andrea (D)   Schwaderer, Nicholas (R)   McNiven, Jonathan (R)
Olszewski, Albert (R)   Webber, Susan (D)   Pope, Christopher (D)
Pease-Lopez, Carolyn (D)       Ricci, Vince (R)
Perry, Zac (D)   Ethics
(On call)
  Schwaderer, Nicholas (R)
Pierson, Gordon (D)   Harris, Bill (R) – Ch   Steenberg, Tom (D)
Salomon, Daniel (R)   Schwaderer, Nicholas (R) – VCh   Wilson, Nancy (D)
Staffanson, Scott (R)   Bennett, Bryce (D) – VCh   Zolnikov, Daniel (R)
Webber, Susan (D)   Pease-Lopez, Carolyn (D)    
Williams, Kathleen (D)       Natural Resources
(M, W, F, 3 p.m.)
    Federal Relations, Energy & Telecommunications
(M, W, F, 3 p.m.)
  White, Kerry (R) – Ch
Appropriations
(M-F, 8 a.m.)
  Lang, Mike (R) – Ch   Fitzpatrick, Steve (R) – VCh
Ballance, Nancy (R) – Ch   Zolnikov, Daniel (R) – VCh   Lieser, Ed (D) – VCh
Osmundson, Ryan (R) – VCh   Steenberg, Tom (D) – VCh   Bennett, Jerry (R)
Noonan, Pat (D) – VCh   Berry, Tom (R)   Brown, Bob (R)
Brodehl, Randy (R)   Custer, Geraldine (R)   Brown, Zach (D)
Burnett, Tom (R)   Knudsen, Austin (R)   Court, Virginia (D)
Cuffe, Mike (R)   Lynch, Ryan (D)   Dunwell, Mary Ann (D)
Dudik, Kimberly (D)   McNiven, Jonathan (R)   Flynn, Kelly (R)
Ehli, Ron (R)   Moore, David (Doc) (R)   Manzella, Theresa (R)
Ellis, Janet (D)   Perry, Zac (D)   McConnell, Nate (D)
Glimm, Carl (R)   Person, Andrew (D)   Mortensen, Dale (R)
Hagstrom, Dave (R)   Pinocci, Randall (R)   Noland, Mark (R)
Hollandsworth, Roy (R)   Pope, Christopher (D)   Olsen, Andrea (D)
Holmlund, Kenneth (R)   Schreiner, Casey (D)   Regier, Keith (R)
Jones, Donald (R)   Welborn, Jeffrey (R)   Shaw, Ray (R)
McCarthy, Kelly (D)       Staffanson, Scott (R)
Mehlhoff, Bob (D)   Fish, Wildlife & Parks
(Tu, Th, 3 p.m.)
  Williams, Kathleen (D)
Peppers, Rae (D)   Flynn, Kelly (R) – Ch    
Tropila, Mitch (D)   Welborn, Jeffrey (R) – VCh   Rules
(On call)
Tschida, Brad (R)   Price, Jean (D) – VCh   Essmann, Jeff (R) – Ch
Woods, Tom (D)   Brown, Bob (R)   Bennett, Jerry (R) – VCh
    Brown, Zach (D)   Hunter, Chuck (D) – VCh
Appropriations/Finance & Claims Joint Subcommittees:   Cook, Rob (R)   Doane, Alan (R)
    Court, Virginia (D)   Dudik, Kimberly (D)
Education
(M-F, 8 a.m.)
  Fiscus, Clayton (R)   Eck, Jenny (D)
Hollandsworth, Rep. Roy (R) - Ch   Hess, Stephanie (R)   Hertz, Greg (R)
Jones, Sen. Llew (R) – VCh   Jacobson, Tom (D)   Knudsen, Austin (R)
Hamlett, Sen. Bradley Maxon (D)   Lieser, Ed (D)   Laszloffy, Sarah (R)
Jones, Rep. Donald (R)   Meyers, G. Bruce (R)   MacDonald, Margie (D)
Moore, Sen. Eric (R)   Noland, Mark (R)   Miller, Mike (R)
Woods, Rep. Tom (D)   Person, Andrew (D)   Randall, Lee (R)
    Pinocci, Randall (R)   Regier, Keith (R)
General Government
(M-F, 8 a.m.)
  Shaw, Ray (R)   Williams, Kathleen (D)
Osmundson, Rep. Ryan (R) – Ch   Smith, Bridget (D)   Wittich, Art (R)
Taylor, Sen. Janna (R) – VCh   Wagoner, Kirk (R)   Woods, Tom (D)
Blasdel, Sen. Mark (R)   White, Kerry (R)    
McCarthy, Rep. Kelly (D)       State Administration
(M-F, 8 a.m.)
Phillips, Sen. Mike (D)   Human Services
(M, W, F, 3 p.m.)
  Essmann, Jeff (R) – Ch
Tschida, Rep. Brad (R)   Wittich, Art (R) – Ch   Harris, Bill (R) – VCh
    Wagoner, Kirk (R) – VCh   Schreiner, Casey (D) – VCh
Health & Human Services
(M-F, 8 a.m.)
  Hill, Ellie Boldman (D) – VCh   Bennett, Bryce (D)
Ehli, Rep. Ron (R) - Ch   Berglee, Seth (R)   Brown, Bob (R)
Webb, Sen. Roger (R) – VCh   Doane, Alan (R)   Funk, Moffie (D)
Burnett, Rep. Tom (R)   Eck, Jenny (D)   Garner, Frank (R)
Caferro, Sen. Mary (D)   Harris, Bill (R)   Greef, Edward (R)
Keenan, Sen. Bob (R)   Hayman, Denise (D)   Hayman, Denise (D)
Noonan, Rep. Pat (D)   Hess, Stephanie (R)   Karjala, Jessica (D)
    Jacobson, Tom (D)   Lamm, Debra (R)
Judicial Branch, Law Enforcement & Justice
(M-F, 8 a.m.)
  Karjala, Jessica (D)   Mandeville, Forrest (R)
Brodehl, Rep. Randy (R) - Ch   Mandeville, Forrest (R)   McKamey, Wendy (R)
Hansen, Sen. Kristin (R) – VCh   Olszewski, Albert (R)   McNiven, Jonathan (R)
Dudik, Rep. Kimberly (D)   Pease-Lopez, Carolyn (D)   Mortensen, Dale (R)
Holmlund, Rep. Kenneth (R)   Pierson, Gordon (D)   Price, Jean (D)
Howard, Sen. David (R)   Redfield, Alan (R)   Shaw, Ray (R)
Wolken, Sen. Cynthia (D)   Ricci, Vince (R)   Swanson, Kathy (D)
        Webber, Susan (D)
Long Range Planning
(M-F, 8 a.m.)
  Judiciary
(M-F, 8 a.m.)
  Wittich, Art (R)
Cuffe, Rep. Mike (R) - Ch   Bennett, Jerry (R) – Ch    
Ripley, Sen. Rick (R) – VCh   Doane, Alan (R) – VCh   Taxation
(M-F, 8 a.m.)
Hagstrom, Rep. Dave (R)   Court, Virginia (D) – VCh   Miller, Mike (R) – Ch
Peppers, Rep. Rae (D)   Berglee, Seth (R)   Hertz, Greg (R) – VCh
Smith, Sen. Cary (R)   Eck, Jenny (D)   Williams, Kathleen (D) – VCh
Tropila, Rep. Mitch (D)   Fiscus, Clayton (R)   Brown, Zach (D)
Windy Boy, Sen. Jonathan (D)   Hess, Stephanie (R)   Cook, Rob (R)
    Hill, Ellie Boldman (D)   Custer, Geraldine (R)
Natural Resources & Transportation
(M-F,8 a.m.)
  Kelker, Kathy (D)   Dunwell, Mary Ann (D)
Glimm, Rep. Carl (R) - Ch   Laszloffy, Sarah (R)   Flynn, Kelly (R)
Brenden, Sen. John (R) – VCh   MacDonald, Margie (D)   Jacobson, Tom (D)
Ballance, Rep. Nancy (R)   Manzella, Theresa (R)   Lavin, Steve (R)
Ellis, Rep. Janet (D)   McConnell, Nate (D)   Lieser, Ed (D)
Keane, Sen. Jim (D)   Meyers, G. Bruce (R)   McClafferty, Edie (D)
Mehlhoff, Rep. Bob (D)   Monforton, Matthew (R)   Olszewski, Albert (R)
Rosendale, Sen. Matt (R)   Pease-Lopez, Carolyn (D)   Randall, Lee (R)
    Perry, Zac (D)   Redfield, Alan (R)
Business & Labor
(M-F, 8 a.m.)
  Person, Andrew (D)   Schwaderer, Nicholas (R)
Berry, Tom (R) – Ch   Pinocci, Randall (R)   Smith, Bridget (D)
Welborn, Jeffrey (R) – VCh   Regier, Keith (R)   White, Kerry (R)
Lynch, Ryan (D) – VCh   Wagoner, Kirk (R)   Wilson, Nancy (D)
Clark, Christy (R)       Zolnikov, Daniel (R)
Curdy, Willis (D)   Legislative Administration
(On call)
   
Fitzpatrick, Steve (R)   Welborn, Jeffrey (R) – Ch   Transportation
(M, W, F, 3 p.m.)
Hunter, Chuck (D)   Clark, Christy (R) – VCh   Lavin, Steve (R) – Ch
Kipp, George III (D)   McClafferty, Edie (D) – VCh   Clark, Christy (R) – VCh
Knudsen, Austin (R)   Bennett, Jerry (R)   Wilson, Nancy (D) – VCh
Lang, Mike (R)   Cuffe, Mike (R)   Cook, Rob (R)
Moore, David (Doc) (R)   Doane, Alan (R)   Curdy, Willis (D)
Noland, Mark (R)   Dunwell, Mary Ann (D)   Fiscus, Clayton (R)
Olsen, Andrea (D)   Lang, Mike (R)   Garner, Frank (R)
Pierson, Gordon (D)   Perry, Zac (D)   Kipp, George III (D)
Pope, Christopher (D)   Pierson, Gordon (D)   MacDonald, Margie (D)
Ricci, Vince (R)   Tropila, Mitch (D)   McKamey, Wendy (R)
Salomon, Daniel (R)   Webber, Susan (D)   Miller, Mike (R)
Staffanson, Scott (R)   Zolnikov, Daniel (R)   Randall, Lee (R)
Steenberg, Tom (D)       Smith, Bridget (D)
        Swanson, Kathy (D)