You are hereLegislative / Sessions / 2015 / 2015 Senate Committees

2015 Senate Committees


The 64th Legislative Session Senate committee members are listed here.

Agriculture, Livestock & Irrigation
(Tu, Th, 3 p.m.)
  Energy & Telecommunications
(Continued)
  Legislative Administration
(On call)
Brown, Taylor (R) – Ch   Blasdel, Mark (R)   Fielder, Jennifer (R) - Ch
Hoven, Brian (R) – VCh   Connell, Pat (R)   Brown, Taylor (R) – VCh
Caferro, Mary (D)   Driscoll, Robyn (D)   Pomnichowski, JP (D)
Cohenour, Jill (D)   Jones, Llew (R)   Tutvedt, Bruce (R)
Hansen, Kristin (R)   Kary, Doug (R)   Vuckovich, Gene (D)
Howard, David (R)   Keane, Jim (D)    
Moore, Eric (R)   Keenan, Bob (R)   Local Government
(M, W, F, 3 p.m.)
Pomnichowski, JP (D)   McNally, Mary (D)   Taylor, Janna (R) – Ch
Stewart-Peregoy, Sharon (D)   Tutvedt, Bruce (R)   Buttrey, Ed (R) – VCh
Swandal, Nels (R)   Windy Boy, Jonathan (D)   Barrett, Dick (D)
Wolken, Cynthia (D)       McNally, Mary (D)
    Ethics
(On call)
  Pomnichowski, JP (D)
Joint Approps./Finance & Claims Subcommittees:   Arntzen, Elsie (R) – Ch   Sales, Scott (R)
    Brown, Dee (R) – VCh   Tutvedt, Bruce (R)
Education
(M-F, 8 a.m.)
  Facey, Tom (D)   Vance, Gordon (R)
Jones, Llew (R) – VCh   Malek, Sue (D)   Vuckovich, Gene (D)
Hamlett, Bradley Maxon (D)        
Moore, Eric (R)   Finance & Claims
(M-F, 8 a.m.)
  Natural Resources
(M, W, F, 3 p.m.)
    Jones, Llew (R) – Ch   Vincent, Chas (R) – Ch
General Government
(M-F, 8 a.m.)
  Keenan, Bob (R) - VCh   Ripley, Rick (R) – VCh
Taylor, Janna (R) – VCh   Blasdel, Mark (R)   Ankney, Duane (R)
Phillips, Mike (D)   Brenden, John (R)   Brenden, John (R)
Blasdel, Mark (R)   Caferro, Mary (D)   Connell, Pat (R)
    Hamlett, Bradley Maxon (D)   Fielder, Jennifer (R)
Health & Human Services
(M-F, 8 a.m.)
  Hansen, Kristin (R)   Hamlett, Bradley Maxon (D)
Webb, Roger (R) – VCh   Howard, David (R)   Hoven, Brian (R)
Caferro, Mary (D)   Keane, Jim (D)   Kaufmann, Christine (D)
Keenan, Bob (R)   Moore, Eric (R)   Keane, Jim (D)
    Phillips, Mike (D)   Larsen, Cliff (D)
Judicial Branch, Law Enforcement & Justice   Ripley, Rick (R)   Phillips, Mike (D)
Hansen, Kristin (R) – VCh   Rosendale, Matt (R)    
Howard, David (R)   Sesso, Jon (D)   Public Health, Welfare and Safety
(M, W, F, 3 p.m.)
Wolken, Cynthia (D)   Smith, Cary (R)   Thomas, Fred (R) – Ch
    Taylor, Janna (R)   Howard, David (R) – VCh
Long-Range Planning
(M-F, 8 a.m.)
  Webb, Roger (R)   Caferro, Mary (D)
Ripley, Rick (R) – VCh   Windy Boy, Jonathan (D)   Sands, Diane (D)
Smith, Cary (R)   Wolken, Cynthia (D)   Smith, Cary (R)
Windy Boy, Jonathan (D)       Swandal, Nels (R)
        Windy Boy, Jonathan (D)
Natural Resources & Transportation
(M-F, 8 a.m.)
       
Brenden, John (R) – VCh   Fish & Game
(Tu, Th, 3 p.m.)
  Rules
(On call)
Keane, Jim (D)   Brenden, John (R) – Ch   Rosendale, Matt (R) – Ch
Rosendale, Matt (R)   Ripley, Rick (R) – VCh   Moore, Eric (R) – VCh
    Facey, Tom (D)   Barrett, Debby (R)
    Fielder, Jennifer (R)   Barrett, Dick (D)
Business, Labor and Economic Affairs
(M-F, 8 a.m.)
  Hamlett, Bradley Maxon (D)   Blasdel, Mark (R)
Buttrey, Ed (R) – Ch   Hinkle, Jedediah (R)   Buttrey, Ed (R)
Arntzen, Elsie (R) – VCh   Phillips, Mike (D)   Hansen, Kristin (R)
Brown, Dee (R)   Smith, Cary (R)   Keenan, Bob (R)
Connell, Pat (R)   Vincent, Chas (R)   Moe, Mary Sheehy (D)
Facey, Tom (D)   Vuckovich, Gene (D)   Phillips, Mike (D)
Smith, Cary (R)       Ripley, Rick (R)
Stewart-Peregoy, Sharon (D)  
 
  Sands, Diane (D)
Vance, Gordon (R)   Highways and Transportation
(Tu, Th, 3 p.m.)
  Sesso, Jon (D)
Vuckovich, Gene (D)   Arntzen, Elsie (R) – Ch   Smith, Cary (R)
Whitford, Lea (D)   Vance, Gordon (R) – VCh   Thomas, Fred (R)
    Barrett, Dick (D)   Wolken, Cynthia (D)
Committee on Committees
(On call)
  Brown, Dee (R)    
Brenden, John (R) – Ch   Buttrey, Ed (R)   State Administration
(M, W, F, 3 p.m.)
Brown, Dee (R)   Kaufmann, Christine (D)   Brown, Dee (R) – Ch
Hansen, Kristin (R)   Malek, Sue (D)   Webb, Roger (R) – VCh
Ripley, Rick (R)   Sales, Scott (R)   Driscoll, Robyn (D)
Taylor, Janna (R)   Sands, Diane (D)   Hinkle, Jedediah (R)
Vincent, Chas (R)   Taylor, Janna (R)   Kary, Doug (R)
    Thomas, Fred (R)   Malek, Sue (D)
Education and Cultural Resources
(M, W, F, 3 p.m.)
  Whitford, Lea (D)   Whitford, Lea (D)
Brown, Taylor (R) – Ch        
Blasdel, Mark (R) – VCh   Judiciary
(M-F, 8 a.m.)
  Taxation
(M-F, 8 a.m.)
Arntzen, Elsie (R)   Sales, Scott (R) – Ch   Tutvedt, Bruce (R) – Ch
Cohenour, Jill (D)   Fielder, Jennifer (R) – VCh   Thomas, Fred (R) – VCh
Facey, Tom (D)   Driscoll, Robyn (D)   Ankney, Duane (R)
Hansen, Kristin (R)   Hansen, Kristin (R)   Barrett, Dick (D)
Jones, Llew (R)   Hinkle, Jedediah (R)   Blasdel, Mark (R)
Keenan, Bob (R)   Kary, Doug (R)   Brown, Taylor (R)
Moe, Mary Sheehy (D)   Larsen, Cliff (D)   Cohenour, Jill (D)
Stewart-Peregoy, Sharon (D)   McNally, Mary (D)   Hoven, Brian (R)
    Moe, Mary Sheehy (D)   Kaufmann, Christine (D)
Energy & Telecommunications
(Tu, Th, 3 p.m.)
  Sands, Diane (D)   Malek, Sue (D)
Webb, Roger (R) – Ch   Swandal, Nels (R)   Pomnichowski, JP (D)
Ankney, Duane (R) – VCh   Vincent, Chas (R)   Taylor, Janna (R)