You are hereLegislative / Policy Statements / Policy Booklet / 2017 House Committees

2017 House Committees


(H)Agriculture -- Standing Committee   (H)Appropriations -- Standing Committee    
FRED ANDERSON (R)   NANCY BALLANCE (R)--Chair    
JACOB BACHMEIER (D)   DAN BARTEL (R)    
BECKY BEARD (R)   RANDY BRODEHL (R)--Vice Chair    
BRYCE BENNETT (D)   TOM BURNETT (R)    
WILLIS CURDY (D)   ROB COOK (R)    
JOHN L FLEMING (D)   MIKE CUFFE (R)    
MOFFIE FUNK (D)   KIMBERLY DUDIK (D)    
JIM HAMILTON (D)   JANET ELLIS (D)    
BILL HARRIS (R)   CARL GLIMM (R)    
DENNIS LENZ (R)   BRADLEY MAXON HAMLETT (D)    
WENDY MCKAMEY (R)   KENNETH HOLMLUND (R)    
DALE MORTENSEN (R)   MIKE HOPKINS (R)    
JAMES O'HARA (R)   DONALD W JONES (R)    
ANDREA OLSEN (D)   JIM KEANE (D)    
ZAC PERRY (D)   JON KNOKEY (R)    
GORDON PIERSON (D)--Vice Chair   RYAN LYNCH (D)    
ALAN REDFIELD (R)--Chair   KELLY MCCARTHY (D)--Vice Chair    
VINCE RICCI (R)   JIMMY PATELIS (R)    
WALT SALES (R)   RAE PEPPERS (D)    
LOLA SHELDON-GALLOWAY (R)   MARILYN RYAN (D)    
SCOTT STAFFANSON (R)--Vice Chair   BRAD TSCHIDA (R)    
PEGGY WEBB (R)   TOM WOODS (D)    
JONATHAN WINDY BOY (D)        
    (H)Education -- Standing Committee   (H)Ethics -- Standing Committee
(H)Business and Labor -- Standing Committee   FRED ANDERSON (R)   BILL HARRIS (R)--Chair
FRED ANDERSON (R)   JACOB BACHMEIER (D)   ELLIE HILL SMITH (D)--Vice Chair
WILLIS CURDY (D)   BECKY BEARD (R)   WENDY MCKAMEY (R)--Vice Chair
AMANDA CURTIS (D)--Vice Chair   BRYCE BENNETT (D)   SHANE MORIGEAU (D)
ROSS FITZGERALD (R)   SETH BERGLEE (R)--Chair    
MOFFIE FUNK (D)   AMANDA CURTIS (D)   (H)Human Services -- Standing Committee
BRUCE GRUBBS (R)   JEFF ESSMANN (R)--Vice Chair   MARY ANN DUNWELL (D)
STEVE GUNDERSON (R)   MOFFIE FUNK (D)--Vice Chair   BILL HARRIS (R)
DENLEY LOGE (R)   EDWARD GREEF (R)   ELLIE HILL SMITH (D)
MARK NOLAND (R)--Chair   GREG HERTZ (R)   TOM JACOBSON (D)
ANDREA OLSEN (D)   JEAN PRICE (D)   JESSICA KARJALA (D)--Vice Chair
GORDON PIERSON (D)   CASEY SCHREINER (D)   KATHY KELKER (D)
VINCE RICCI (R)--Vice Chair   LOLA SHELDON-GALLOWAY (R)   DENNIS LENZ (R)--Vice Chair
ADAM ROSENDALE (R)   SCOTT STAFFANSON (R)   FORREST MANDEVILLE (R)
CASEY SCHREINER (D)   SUE VINTON (R)   GORDON PIERSON (D)
SHARON STEWART-PEREGOY (D)   PEGGY WEBB (R)   MATT REGIER (R)
JEREMY TREBAS (R)   SUSAN WEBBER (D)   VINCE RICCI (R)
SUE VINTON (R)       WALT SALES (R)
JONATHAN WINDY BOY (D)   (H)Fish, Wildlife, and Parks -- Standing Committee   BARRY USHER (R)
DANIEL ZOLNIKOV (R)   BOB BROWN (R)--Vice Chair   KIRK WAGONER (R)--Chair
    ZACH BROWN (D)   TOM WELCH (R)
(H)Federal Relations, Energy, and Telecommunications -- Standing Committee   VIRGINIA COURT (D)    
LAURIE BISHOP (D)   KELLY FLYNN (R)--Chair   (H)Local Government -- Standing Committee
GERALDINE CUSTER (R)   TOM JACOBSON (D)   KIM ABBOTT (D)
DENISE HAYMAN (D)--Vice Chair   GEORGE KIPP III (D)   LAURIE BISHOP (D)
ADAM HERTZ (R)   CASEY KNUDSEN (R)   AMANDA CURTIS (D)
AUSTIN KNUDSEN (R)   DENLEY LOGE (R)   GERALDINE CUSTER (R)
CASEY KNUDSEN (R)   JEAN PRICE (D)   MARY ANN DUNWELL (D)
NATE MCCONNELL (D)   MATT REGIER (R)   DAVE FERN (D)
SHANE MORIGEAU (D)   ADAM ROSENDALE (R)   ROSS FITZGERALD (R)
JAMES O'HARA (R)   RAY SHAW (R)   FRANK GARNER (R)
ANDREA OLSEN (D)   BRIDGET SMITH (D)--Vice Chair   EDWARD GREEF (R)--Chair
ZAC PERRY (D)   SHARON STEWART-PEREGOY (D)   BRUCE GRUBBS (R)
ALAN REDFIELD (R)   SUE VINTON (R)   STEVE GUNDERSON (R)
ADAM ROSENDALE (R)   TOM WELCH (R)   DENISE HAYMAN (D)
DEREK SKEES (R)--Vice Chair   KERRY WHITE (R)   ADAM HERTZ (R)
SHARON STEWART-PEREGOY (D)       JESSICA KARJALA (D)
DANIEL ZOLNIKOV (R)--Chair   (H)Legislative Administration -- Standing Committee   KATHY KELKER (D)
    KIM ABBOTT (D)   STEVE LAVIN (R)
(H)Judiciary -- Standing Committee   SETH BERGLEE (R)   FORREST MANDEVILLE (R)--Vice Chair
SETH BERGLEE (R)--Vice Chair   MIKE CUFFE (R)--Vice Chair   DEREK SKEES (R)
LAURIE BISHOP (D)   ALAN DOANE (R)   KATHY SWANSON (D)--Vice Chair
BOB BROWN (R)   MARY ANN DUNWELL (D)--Vice Chair   JEREMY TREBAS (R)
VIRGINIA COURT (D)--Vice Chair   WYLIE GALT (R)   BARRY USHER (R)
ALAN DOANE (R)--Chair   JIM HAMILTON (D)   SUSAN WEBBER (D)
JENNY ECK (D)   DENNIS LENZ (R)   DANIEL ZOLNIKOV (R)
BILL HARRIS (R)   MARK NOLAND (R)    
ELLIE HILL SMITH (D)   ZAC PERRY (D)   (H)State Administration -- Standing Committee
KATHY KELKER (D)   GORDON PIERSON (D)   JACOB BACHMEIER (D)
CASEY KNUDSEN (R)   VINCE RICCI (R)--Chair   BRYCE BENNETT (D)--Vice Chair
THERESA MANZELLA (R)   SUSAN WEBBER (D)   GERALDINE CUSTER (R)
NATE MCCONNELL (D)   DANIEL ZOLNIKOV (R)   JOHN L FLEMING (D)
SHANE MORIGEAU (D)       FRANK GARNER (R)
DALE MORTENSEN (R)   (H)Rules -- Standing Committee   EDWARD GREEF (R)
ZAC PERRY (D)   BRYCE BENNETT (D)   DENISE HAYMAN (D)
MATT REGIER (R)   SETH BERGLEE (R)   JESSICA KARJALA (D)
LOLA SHELDON-GALLOWAY (R)   ROB COOK (R)   AUSTIN KNUDSEN (R)
BARRY USHER (R)   ALAN DOANE (R)   DENNIS LENZ (R)
KIRK WAGONER (R)   KIMBERLY DUDIK (D)--Vice Chair   FORREST MANDEVILLE (R)--Chair
    JENNY ECK (D)   WENDY MCKAMEY (R)--Vice Chair
(H)Natural Resources -- Standing Committee   RON EHLI (R)   JEAN PRICE (D)
KIM ABBOTT (D)   JEFF ESSMANN (R)--Chair   WALT SALES (R)
BOB BROWN (R)   GREG HERTZ (R)   RAY SHAW (R)
ZACH BROWN (D)--Vice Chair   KATHY KELKER (D)   DEREK SKEES (R)
VIRGINIA COURT (D)   FORREST MANDEVILLE (R)   SCOTT STAFFANSON (R)
WILLIS CURDY (D)   THERESA MANZELLA (R)   KATHY SWANSON (D)
ROSS FITZGERALD (R)   NATE MCCONNELL (D)   PEGGY WEBB (R)
JOHN L FLEMING (D)   SHARON STEWART-PEREGOY (D)   SUSAN WEBBER (D)
KELLY FLYNN (R)   BRAD TSCHIDA (R)    
WYLIE GALT (R)   KIRK WAGONER (R)--Vice Chair   (H)Transportation -- Standing Committee
STEVE GUNDERSON (R)   TOM WOODS (D)   ALAN DOANE (R)
THERESA MANZELLA (R)--Vice Chair       DAVE FERN (D)
DALE MORTENSEN (R)   (H)Taxation -- Standing Committee   FRANK GARNER (R)--Vice Chair
MARK NOLAND (R)   KIM ABBOTT (D)   BRUCE GRUBBS (R)
KERRY WHITE (R)--Chair   BECKY BEARD (R)   JIM HAMILTON (D)
JONATHAN WINDY BOY (D)   ZACH BROWN (D)   GEORGE KIPP III (D)--Vice Chair
    MARY ANN DUNWELL (D)   STEVE LAVIN (R)--Chair
    RON EHLI (R)   DENLEY LOGE (R)
    JEFF ESSMANN (R)--Chair   WENDY MCKAMEY (R)
    DAVE FERN (D)   RAY SHAW (R)
    KELLY FLYNN (R)--Vice Chair   BRIDGET SMITH (D)
    WYLIE GALT (R)   KATHY SWANSON (D)
    JIM HAMILTON (D)   JEREMY TREBAS (R)
    ADAM HERTZ (R)    
    GREG HERTZ (R)    
    TOM JACOBSON (D)--Vice Chair    
    GEORGE KIPP III (D)    
    STEVE LAVIN (R)    
    JAMES O'HARA (R)    
    ALAN REDFIELD (R)    
    BRIDGET SMITH (D)    
    TOM WELCH (R)    
    KERRY WHITE (R)    

 

Joint Appropriations Subcommittees

Natural Resources and Transportation -- Appropriations Subcommittee   Long-Range Planning -- Appropriations Subcommittee   Judicial Branch, Law Enforcement and Justice -- Appropriations Subcommittee
REP. JANET ELLIS (D)   REP. MIKE CUFFE (R)--Chair   REP. RANDY BRODEHL (R)--Chair
REP. CARL GLIMM (R)--Chair   REP. MIKE HOPKINS (R)   REP. KIMBERLY DUDIK (D)
REP. KENNETH HOLMLUND (R)   REP. RAE PEPPERS (D)   REP. RYAN LYNCH (D)
REP. JIM KEANE (D)   REP. Sen. JON SESSO (D)   REP. JIMMY PATELIS (R)
SEN. DUANE ANKNEY (R)--Vice Chair   SEN. CARY L SMITH (R)--Vice Chair   SEN. DAVID HOWARD (R)
SEN. DOUG KARY (R)   SEN. JEFFREY 'JEFF' WELBORN (R)   SEN. RYAN OSMUNDSON (R)--Vice Chair
SEN. MIKE PHILLIPS (D)       SEN. CYNTHIA WOLKEN (D)
         
Health and Human Services -- Appropriations Subcommittee   General Government -- Appropriations Subcommittee   Education -- Appropriations Subcommittee
REP. NANCY BALLANCE (R)   REP. DAN BARTEL (R)   REP. TOM BURNETT (R)
REP. ROB COOK (R)--Chair   REP. KELLY MCCARTHY (D)   REP. BRADLEY MAXON HAMLETT (D)
REP. JON KNOKEY (R)   REP. BRAD TSCHIDA (R)--Chair   REP. DONALD W JONES (R)--Chair
REP. MARILYN RYAN (D)   SEN. MIKE LANG (R)   REP. TOM WOODS (D)
SEN. MARY CAFERRO (D)   SEN. MARY MCNALLY (D)   SEN. TERRY GAUTHIER (R)
SEN. BOB KEENAN (R)--Vice Chair   SEN. FREDERICK ( ERIC ) MOORE (R)--Vice Chair   SEN. LLEW JONES (R)--Vice Chair
SEN. ALBERT OLSZEWSKI (R)       SEN. LEA WHITFORD (D)