NACo Board & Committee Members

Executive Committee

  • Joe Briggs, Cascade County, Western Region Representative

Board of Directors

  • Mike McGinley, Beaverhead County
  • Joe Briggs, Cascade County

Caucus

Rural Action Caucus Steering Committee
  • Joe Briggs, Caucus Member, Cascade County
  • Greg Chilcott, Caucus Member, Ravalli County
  • Todd Devlin, Caucus Member, Prairie County
Western Interstate Region Board
  • Greg Chilcott, 1st Vice President, Ravalli County
  • Todd Devlin, Board Member, Prairie County

Standing Committee

Finance Standing Committee
  • Sidney Fitzpatrick, Committee Member, Big Horn County
Information Technology Committee
  • Joe Briggs, Committee Vice Chair, Cascade County

Policy Steering Committees

Agriculture & Rural Affairs
  • Larry Hendrickson, Committee Member, Liberty County
  • Joette Woods, Committee Member, Liberty County
Community, Economic & Workforce Development
  • Mike McGinley, Committee Member, Beaverhead County
Environment, Energy & Land Use
  • Richard Dunbar, Committee Member, Phillips County (Montana Oil, Gas & Coal Counties Representative)
  • Shane Gorder, Committee Member, Richland County
  • Robert Lee, Committee Member, Rosebud County (Montana Reservations Counties Representative)
Finance Pensions & Intergovernmental Affairs
  • Sidney Fitzpatrick, Subcommittee Vice Chair (County & Tribal Government), Big Horn County
  • George Real Bird III, Big Horn County (Montana Reservation Counties Representative)
Health
  • Andy Hunthausen, Committee Member, Lewis & Clark County (Representative for Lewis & Clark County)
Human Services & Education
  • Carl Seilstad, Committee Member, Fergus County
Justice & Public Safety
  • Bill Barron, Committee Member, Lake County
  • Laura Obert, Committee Member, Broadwater County
  • Susan Good Geise, Committee Member, Lewis & Clark County (Representative for Lewis & Clark County)
Public Lands
  • Greg Chilcott, Committee Chair, Ravalli County
  • Todd Devlin, Committee Vice Chair, Prairie County
  • Jim Hart, Committee Member, Public Lands (Montana Forest Counties Representative)
Telecommunications & Technology Steering Committee
  • Joe Briggs, Committee Vice Chair, Cascade County
Transportation
  • John Ostlund, Committee Member, Yellowstone County

Ad Hoc Committees

Arts & Culture Commission
  • Dave Strohmaier, Commission Member, Missoula County
Veterans & Military Services Committee
  • Joe Briggs, Vice Chair, Cascade County

MACo Staff Serving on NACo Committees

Health (Policy Steering Committee)
  • Sheryl Wood, Committee Member, MACo Associate Director
Western Interstate Region (Caucus)
  • Eric Bryson, Ex-Officio, MACo Executive Director