Skip to main content

Annually, the MACo President appoints committee members based on interest of the membership.  President Jim Hart, Madison County Commissioner, along with the assistance of the MACo Executive Committee and others, completed the appointments to MACo Committees.  These appointments were based on requests from the membership as indicated on the biography form.

Committees are essential to our Association’s operation, as they represent the interests of the members and serve to guide the operations of the Association.  MACo has 11 Committees that meet a minimum of twice a year, at the Annual and Midwinter conferences.

You should have already received your committee appointments in the mail.

If you were not appointed as a member of a committee, you are welcome and encouraged to attend and  participate in all committee meetings.

Click on a committee below to view the committee members.

Agriculture Committee

  • Larry Hendrickson, Chair, Liberty County Commissioner
  • Tom Rice, Vice Chair, Beaverhead County Commissioner
  • Dan Allhands, Madison County Commissioner
  • Scott Blain, Carbon County Commissioner
  • John Bolstad, Sheridan County Commissioner
  • Bruce Christofferson, Phillips County Commissioner
  • Jerry Collins, Garfield County Commissioner
  • Donna Giacometto, Powder River County Commissioner
  • Jim Hodgskiss, Teton County Commissioner
  • Keith Holmlund, Custer County Commissioner
  • John Jackson, Beaverhead County Commissioner
  • Adam Jones, Wheatland County Commissioner
  • Gary Kartevold, Dawson County Commissioner
  • Tom Kuka, Pondera County Commissioner
  • Jim Larson, Cascade County Commissioner
  • Robert Lee, Rosebud County Commissioner
  • John Lewis, Golden Valley County Commissioner
  • Mikel Lund, Daniels County Commissioner
  • Ralph “Rem” Mannix, Powell County Commissioner
  • Jim Moore, Judith Basin County Commissioner
  • Jim Morren, Pondera County Commissioner
  • Joseph Pehan, Toole County Commissioner
  • Mark Peterson, Hill County Commissioner
  • Sig Pugrud, Petroleum County Commissioner
  • Lee Randall, Powder River County Commissioner
  • Roy Rost, Fallon County Commissioner
  • Dan Sager, Powell County Commissioner
  • Rod Schaffer, Powder River County Commissioner
  • Dale Seifert, Pondera County Commissioner
  • Rodney Tauck, Carter County Commissioner
  • Dennis Teske, Prairie County Commissioner
  • Herb Townsend, Meagher County Commissioner
  • Mike Wendland, Hill County Commissioner
  • Maureen Wicks, Liberty County Commissioner
  • Sandy Youngbauer, Fergus County Commissioner
  • Amy Adler, MT Weed Control Association, Rosebud County

Community, Economic Development & Labor Committee

  • Nicole Borner, Chair, Musselshell County Commissioner
  • Joe Briggs, Vice Chair, Cascade County Commissioner
  • Ruth Baue, Treasure County Commissioner
  • Bill Berg, Park County Commissioner
  • Adam Carlson, Musselshell County Commissioner
  • John Carnahan, Phillips County Commissioner
  • Mark Crago, Stillwater County Commissioner
  • Bill Everett, Anaconda-Deer Lodge County Commissioner
  • Tyrell Hamilton, Stillwater County Commissioner
  • Mary Ann Harwood, Toole County Commissioner
  • Pam Holmquist, Flathead County Commissioner
  • Don Jones, Yellowstone County Commissioner
  • Kevin Krausz, Custer County Commissioner
  • Gary Macdonald, Roosevelt County Commissioner
  • Jim McCormick, Lewis & Clark County Commissioner
  • Gordon Oelkers, Roosevelt County Commissioner
  • Dan Olsen, Butte-Silver Bow County Commissioner
  • John Overcast, Glacier County Commissioner
  • Don Seifert, Gallatin County Commissioner
  • Dave Strohmaier, Missoula County Commissioner
  • Sarah Converse, MT Economic Development Association, Cascade County

Conference Planning Committee

  • Joe Briggs, Chair – Host 2019 Annual/2020 Midwinter, Cascade County Commissioner
  • Bill Barron, Immed. Past President, Lake County Commissioner
  • Andy Hunthausen, Host 2019 Midwinter/2020 Annual, Lewis & Clark County Commissioner
  • Shane Gorder, 1st Vice President, Richland County Commissioner
  • Jim Hart, President, Madison County Commissioner
  • Pam Holmquist, Host 2021 Annual, Flathead County Commissioner
  • Doug Martens, 2nd Vice President, Rosebud County Commissioner
  • Mike McGinley, Fiscal Officer, Beaverhead County Commissioner
  • Dennis Pitman, Host 2023 Annual/2023 Midwinter, Yellowstone County Commissioner
  • Nicole “Cola” Rowley, Urban Counties Representative, Missoula County Commissioner
  • Joe Skinner, Host 2022 Annual, Gallatin County Commissioner
  • Jane Weber, Cascade County Commissioner

Energy Committee

  • Doug Martens, Chair, Rosebud County Commissioner
  • Duane Mitchell, Vice-Chair, Richland County Commissioner
  • Steve Baldwin, Fallon County Commissioner
  • Deanna Bockness, Prairie County Commissioner
  • John Bolstad, Sheridan County Commissioner
  • Mike Delger, Broadwater County Commissioner
  • Shane Gorder, Richland County Commissioner
  • Don Hajenga, Judith Basin County Commissioner
  • Don Hartwell, Toole County Commissioner
  • Ed Joiner, Rosebud County Commissioner
  • Richard Moe, Wheatland County Commissioner
  • James Moos, McCone County Commissioner
  • John Ostlund, Yellowstone County Commissioner
  • Denis Pitman, Yellowstone County Commissioner
  • Melanie Roe, Sweet Grass County Commissioner
  • Dick Snellman, Teton County Commissioner
  • Morris Spannagel, Treasure County Commissioner
  • Alan Stempel, McCone County Commissioner
  • William Wallace, Sweet Grass County Commissioner
  • Dennis Zander, Dawson County Commissioner

Health & Human Services Committee

  • Carl Seilstad, Chair, Fergus County Commissioner
  • Andy Hunthausen, Vice Chair, Lewis & Clark County Commissioner
  • Mary Armstrong, Valley County Commissioner
  • Gale Decker, Lake County Commissioner
  • Sidney Fitzpatrick, Big Horn County Commissioner
  • Jim Hart, Madison County Commissioner
  • Scott McFarlane, Gallatin County Commissioner
  • Bob Mullen, Jefferson County Commissioner
  • Nicole “Cola” Rowley, Missoula County Commissioner
  • Joe Skinner, Gallatin County Commissioner
  • Bill Slaughter, Granite County Commissioner
  • Jane Weber, Cascade County Commissioner
  • Joette Woods, Liberty County Commissioner

Justice & Public Safety Committee

  • Laura Obert, Chair, Broadwater County Commissioner
  • Kevin Krausz, Vice Chair, Custer County Commissioner
  • Bill Barron, Lake County Commissioner
  • Jerry Bennett, Lincoln County Commissioner
  • Nicole Borner, Musselshell County Commissioner
  • Randy Brodehl, Flathead County Commissioner
  • Bill Bullock, Carbon County Commissioner
  • Mike DesRosier, Glacier County Commissioner
  • Chris Hoffman, Ravalli County Commissioner
  • Andy Hunthausen, Lewis & Clark County Commissioner
  • Ed Joiner, Rosebud County Commissioner
  • Tom Kuka, Pondera County Commissioner
  • James Moody, Sweet Grass County Commissioner
  • Mark Peterson, Hill County Commissioner
  • Nicole Rowley, Missoula County Commissioner
  • Daren J. Schuster, Chouteau County Commissioner
  • Dennis Shupak, Stillwater County Commissioner
  • Duane Simons, Mineral County Commissioner
  • Alan Stempel, McCone County Commissioner
  • Terry Vermiere, Anaconda-Deer Lodge County Commissioner
  • Mike Watkins, Carter County Commissioner
  • Roman Zylawy, Mineral County Commissioner
  • Leo Gallagher, MT Association of County Attorney’s, Lewis & Clark County
  • Brian Gootkin, MT Association of Sheriffs & Peace Officers, Gallatin County
  • Vacancy, Montana Association of DES Coordinators

Land Use, Planning & Development Committee

  • Joe Skinner, Chair, Gallatin County Commissioner
  • Jeff Burrows, Vice Chair, Ravalli County Commissioner
  • Dan Allhands, Madison County Commissioner
  • Bill Berg, Park County Commissioner
  • Tommy Billing, Garfield County Commissioner
  • Bob “Pits” DeArmond, Carbon County Commissioner
  • Steve Gates, Anaconda-Deer Lodge County Commissioner
  • Kevin Hart, Anaconda-Deer Lodge County Commissioner
  • Pam Holmquist, Flathead County Commissioner
  • Mike Huotte, Anaconda-Deer Lodge County Commissioner
  • Al Knight, Wibaux County Commissioner
  • Josh Letcher, Lincoln County Commissioner
  • Diane McLean, Hill County Commissioner
  • Ron Nye, Madison County Commissioner
  • Gordon Oelkers, Roosevelt County Commissioner
  • Josh Slotnick, Missoula County Commissioner
  • Jason Strouf, Custer County Commissioner
  • Pam Converse, MT Weed Control Association, Pondera County

Public Lands Committee

  • Greg Chilcott, Chair, Ravalli County Commissioner
  • Todd Devlin, Vice Chair, Prairie County Commissioner
  • Scott Blain, Carbon County Commissioner
  • Dean Blomquist, Golden Valley County Commissioner
  • Carol Brooker, Sanders County Commissioner
  • Ross Butcher, Fergus County Commissioner
  • John Carnahan, Phillips County Commissioner
  • John Fahlgren, Valley County Commissioner
  • Donna Giacometto, Powder River County Commissioner
  • Charles Hinkle, Granite County Commissioner
  • Jim Hodgskiss, Teton County Commissioner
  • Miles Hutton, Blaine County Commissioner
  • Craig Iverson, Petroleum County Commissioner
  • Laurie Johnston, Mineral County Commissioner
  • Cory Kirsch, Jefferson County Commissioner
  • Bob Lee, Rosebud County Commissioner
  • Mikel Lund, Daniels County Commissioner
  • Ralph Mannix, Powell County Commissioner
  • Mike McGinley, Beaverhead County Commissioner
  • Phil Mitchell, Flathead County Commissioner
  • Mark Peck, Lincoln County Commissioner
  • Tom Rice, Beaverhead County Commissioner
  • Dan Sager, Powell County Commissioner
  • Carl Seilstad, Fergus County Commissioner
  • Dennis Teske, Prairie County Commissioner
  • Jane Weber, Cascade County Commissioner
  • Mike Wendland, Hill County Commissioner
  • Kelly Witt, Garfield County Commissioner
  • Kellieann Morris, MT Weed Control Association, Ravalli County

Resolutions & Legislative Committee

  • Doug Martens, Chair – 2nd VP – Energy Chair, Rosebud County Commissioner
  • Shane Gorder Vice Chair – 1st Vice President, Richland County Commissioner
  • Bill Barron, Immediate Past President, Lake County Commissioner
  • Nicole Borner, Comm. & Econ. Development, Chair, Musselshel County Commissionerl
  • Joe Briggs, Past President, Cascade County Commissioner
  • Carol Brooker Past President, Sanders County Commissioner
  • Greg Chilcott, Past President – Public Lands Chair, Ravalli County Commissioner
  • Todd Devlin, Past President, Prairie County Commissioner
  • Jim Hart, President, Madison County Commissioner
  • Larry Hendrickson, Agriculture Chair, Liberty County Commissioner
  • Mike McGinley, Tax, Budget & Finance Chair, Beaverhead County Commissioner
  • Bob Mullen, Past President, Jefferson County Commissioner
  • Laura Obert, Justice & Public Safety Chair, Broadwater County Commissioner
  • John Ostlund, Transportation Chair, Yellowstone County Commissioner
  • Lee Randall, At-Large, Powder River County Commissioner
  • Roy Rost, At-Large, Fallon County Commissioner
  • Nicole “Cola” Rowley, Urban Counties Representative, Ravalli County Commissioner
  • Carl Seilstad, Health & Human Services Chair, Fergus County Commissioner
  • Joe Skinner, Land Use & Development Chair, Gallatin County Commissioner
  • Roman Zylawy, At-Large, Mineral County Commissioner

Taxation, Budget & Finance Committee

  • Mike McGinley, Chair – MACo Fiscal Officer, Beaverhead County Commissioner
  • Bob Mullen, Vice Chair, Jefferson County Commissioner
  • Bill Barron, MACo Immediate Past President, Lake County Commissioner
  • Ruth Baue, Treasure County Commissioner
  • Joe Briggs, Cascade County Commissioner
  • Ross Butcher, Fergus County Commissioner
  • Greg Chilcott, Ravalli County Commissioner
  • Gale Decker, Lake County Commissioner
  • Shane Gorder, MACo 1st Vice Vice President, Richland County Commissioner
  • Jim Hart, MACo President, Madison County Commissioner
  • Mary Ann Harwood, Toole County Commissioner
  • Chris Hoffman, Ravalli County Commissioner
  • Don Jones, Yellowstone County Commissioner
  • Bob Lee, Rosebud County Commissioner
  • Doug Martens, MACo 2nd Vice President, Rosebud County Commissioner
  • Nicole “Cola” Rowley, Urban Counties Representative, Missoula County Commissioner
  • Jason Strouf, Custer County Commissioner

Transportation Committee

  • John Ostlund, Chair, Yellowstone County Commissioner
  • Richard Dunbar, Vice Chair, Phillips County Commissioner
  • Steve Baldwin, Fallon County Commissioner
  • Tom Berry, Musselshell County Commissioner
  • Jerry Collins, Garfield County Commissioner
  • Tony Cox, Sanders County Commissioner
  • Doug Crachy, Powell County Commissioner
  • Frank DePriest, Blaine County Commissioner
  • Darrell Folkvord, Broadwater County Commissioner
  • Keith Holmlund, Custer County Commissioner
  • Jim Larson, Cascade County Commissioner
  • Gary Macdonald, Roosevelt County Commissioner
  • Jim McCormick, Lewis & Clark County Commissioner
  • Duane Mitchell, Richland County Commissioner
  • Joseph Pehan, Toole County Commissioner
  • George Real Bird III, Big Horn County Commissioner
  • Clay Riehl, Chouteau County Commissioner
  • Don Seifert, Gallatin County Commissioner
  • Jessica Shackelford, Sheridan County Commissioner
  • Dave Strohmaier, Missoula County Commissioner
  • Larry Vandersloot, Big Horn County Commissioner
  • Doug Nisbet, MT Association of County Road Supervisors, Lewis & Clark County
  • John Anderson, MT Association of County Road Supervisors, Fergus County
  • Karen Laitala, MT Weed Control Association, Powell County
Shantil Siaperas  |  MACo Communications Director  |  shantil@mtcounties.org  |  (406) 449-4360